|
  • Home
  • |
  • Officials
  • |
  • Clubs
  • |
  • Registered Players
  • |
  • Nominated Players
  • |
  • Fixtures
  • |
  • Tables
  • |
  • Rules
  • |
  • Late Match Cards
  • |
  • Player Activity
  • |
  • Penalties
  • |
  • Appeals Process
  • |
  • Incomplete Fixtures
  • |
  • Honours
  • |
  • Downloads
  • |
  • Links
  • |
  • Mixed Doubles Tournament
  • |
  • Contact Us
  • |

    Loading ... please wait
    Etchinghill Take Home the Spoils in Mixed Doubles Thriller!

    group_photo

    montage1montage2
    With unseasonal temperatures reaching over 21 degrees outside in the sunshine, Tipton Sports Academy played host to the League's first Indoor Mixed Doubles tournament on Sunday 25 March 2012.

    Fifteen pairs - each representing a different club - provided a rewarding day's tennis. The early stages saw a round-robin format with the teams split evenly into three groups (Green, Yellow, and Blue) with each team lined-up to meet the other four members of their group in a short-set (eight games plus a champions' tie-break - making nine games up for grabs). The format also permitted each team to have a rest period.

    The top two from each of the three groups, plus two of the 3rd-placed teams with the highest number of points progressed through to the knockout quarter-finals.

    Four tense, competitive quarter-finals resulted in three of the four highest-seeded pairs coming face-to-face in the semi-finals. Louise and Matt Chandler of Draycott came up against an inspired Victoria Wright and Steve Powers from Etchinghill and going down 6-3. On the adjoining court, Slovakian teenager, 16-year-old Simona Pirova partnered by Walsall club coach Clayton Edge found it one game too many in going down 6-0 against the Wolverhampton pairing of Louise Scott and 17-year-old nationally ranked Henry Parocki who peppered the lines with an array of blistering forehands.

    The three-set Final saw Victoria Wright and Steve Powers go up an an early break, and managing to hold the advantage by taking the first set 6-4. the second set, however, was a different matter with Louise and Henry coming back in a very aggressive manner to even matters up by a 6-2 scoreline. True the competetive nature of the whole day's tennis, the spoils were decided by a champions' tie-break and it was the Wolves pair who blinked first allowing Victoria and Steve a well-deserved winners' prize of 200 as well as complimentary backpacks provided by Head UK who had generously donated all balls used during the day to the League.

    Prize Money: Winners 200, Losing Finalists 100, Losing Semi-Finalists 50.


    The Staffordshire Inter-Club Tennis League Committee would like to thank all the players and clubs who helped make the Event a great success and look forward to holding a similar event in future years.

    award

    Full results were as follows:


    GREEN GROUP
    PLAYERS CLUB ALBERT STREETLY HALESOWEN QUARRY BANK TETTENHALL TOTAL
    GAMES
    POSITION
    Cathy Lea/Adam Plimmer ALBERT   7 7 8 9 31 1 (Q)
    Jan McClaughlin/Andy McClaughlin STREETLY 2   2 5 8 17 3 (Q)
    Hannah Didlock/Jack Henfield HALESOWEN 2 7   9 7 25 2 (Q)
    Emily Finney/Rob Cooke QUARRY BANK 1 4 0   5 10 4
    Kate Sheldon/Greg Philips TETTENHALL 0 1 2 4   7 5

    YELLOW GROUP
    PLAYERS CLUB ETCHINGHILL WOLVERHAMPTON DAVID LLOYD GREAT BARR WOMBOURNE VIRGIN ACTIVE TOTAL
    GAMES
    POSITION
    Victoria Wright/Steve Powers ETCHINGHILL   5 9 8 9 31 1 (Q)
    Louise Scott/Henry Parocki WOLVERHAMPTON 4   7 8 7 26 2 (Q)
    Leanne Rowe/Simon Higgins DAVID LLOYD GREAT BARR 0 2   8 6 16 3 (Q)
    Helen Caldwell/Dan Nicholson WOMBOURNE 1 1 1   2 15 5
    Jess Mills/Andy Buttress VIRGIN ACTIVE 0 2 3 7   12 4

    BLUE GROUP
    PLAYERS CLUB DRAYCOTT WALSALL DAVID LLOYD DUDLEY ABBEY VIEW FLORENCE TOTAL
    GAMES
    POSITION
    Louise Chandler/Matt Chandler DRAYCOTT   5 9 7 7 28 2 (Q)
    Simona Pirova/Clayton Edge WALSALL 4   9 8 9 30 1 (Q)
    J.J. Parker/Phil Raxster DAVID LLOYD DUDLEY 0 0   4 9 9 5
    Liz Rowley/Les Millward ABBEY VIEW 2 1 5   2 10 4
    Joanne Challinor/Alan Challinor FLORENCE 2 0 4 7   13 3

    QUARTER-FINALS
    Simona Pirova/Clayton Edge WALSALL 6 - 4 DAVID LLOYD GREAT BARR Leanne Rowe/Simon Higgins
    Cathy Lea/Adam Plimmer ALBERT 3 - 6 WOLVERHAMPTON Louise Scott/Henry Parocki
    Louise Chandler/Matt Chandler DRAYCOTT 6 - 3 HALESOWEN Hannah Didlock/Jack Henfield
    Victoria Wright/Steve Powers ETCHINGHILL 6 - 1 STREETLY Jan McClaughlin/Andy McClaughlin

    SEMI-FINALS
    Simona Pirova/Clayton Edge WALSALL 0 - 6 WOLVERHAMPTON Louise Scott/Henry Parocki
    Louise Chandler/Matt Chandler DRAYCOTT 3 - 6 ETCHINGHILL Victoria Wright/Steve Powers

    FINAL
    Victoria Wright/Steve Powers ETCHINGHILL 6-4, 2-6, 10-5 WOLVERHAMPTON Louise Scott/Henry Parocki